Governor's Conference on Energy
REGISTER     SPONSOR     CONTACT US  

Governor's Conference on Energy
   
 
 

GreenBiz

 
   
 
Conference Presentations

Presentations from The Governor's Conference on Energy are provided as a courtesy of the presenters. All rights to the text and images in these presentations are reserved by the author(s). These presentations may not be reproduced in whole or in part without permission from the author(s).

Presentations can be viewed in Adobe Acrobat Reader, a free program that can be downloaded here. Some presentations are large and may take time to download; if a broadband connection is not available, you can save the presentation to your computer by right-clicking the link and choosing the "Save Target As" option.

Wednesday Morning   Wednesday Early Afternoon   Wednesday Late Afternoon

Thursday Early Morning     Thursday Late Morning    Post-Conference
 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2010: PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS

SBIR Grant Tips Workshop
  Edward L. Clennan, Department of Chemistry, University of Wyoming
 
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2010: MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Track I: Session 1 Virginia Energy Business 101 — An Overview — Room E11C
Moderator: Eric Page, LeClairRyan 
Panelists: Judge Judy Jagdmann, Commissioner, Virginia State Corporation Commission
The Honorable John Watkins, Virginia Senate, District 10
Bob Blue, Senior Vice President, Public Policy & Environment, Dominion Services, Inc.
Ken Schuyler, Manager, Renewable Energy Initiatives, PJM Interconnection, LLC

Track II: Session 2 Virginia's Diverse Portfolio of Essential Energy Resources: A Value to the Nation — Room E11B
Moderator: The Honorable Frank Wagner, Virginia Senate, District 7
Panelists: Dr. Gil Weigand, Director of Strategic Programs, Oak Ridge National Laboratory. — Electric Energy and the South
Matthew G. LaRocque, Manager, Regulatory/Legislative Affairs, PJM Interconnection, LLC — Current State and Future of Virginia Electric Infrastructure
Chris McGill, Managing Director of Policy Analysis, American Gas Association — Examining Natural Gas Markets — 2010 and Beyond
Preliminary Revised Program, 2007-2012, Outer Continental Shelf: Continental U.S. Planning Areas
Virginia Sale Map (Black and White)
Virginia Sale Map (Color)

Track III: Session 3 Development of Alternative and Renewable Resources — An Overview — Room E11A
Moderator: Ken Hutcheson, President, Virginia Alternative & Renewable Energy Association
Panelists: Mary Doswell, Senior Vice President of Alternative Energy Solutions, Dominion Resources
Steven Taub, Senior Vice President, Investment Strategies, GE Energy Financial Services
Liz Povar, Director of Business Development, Virginia Economic Development Partnership
Jeramy Shays, American Council on Renewable Energy
Cody Nystrom, Senior Associate, SJF Ventures

Track IV: Session 4 Demand Side Management — In Front of the Meter or Behind — Room E10D
Moderator: Walter A. (Tony) Maull, President and CEO, Federated Power
Panelists: Lisa Wood, Executive Director, Institute for Electric Efficiency, The Edison Foundation — Overview of DSM Programs from the National Perspective
Andy Farmer, Education Resources Manager, Virginia State Corporation Commission — Consumer Survey through the Virginia Energy Sense Program
Brandon Stites, Director, Energy Conservation and Advanced Metering, Dominion Virginia Power — Demand Side Management Programs in the Electric Industry
Cathie France, Director, Governmental Relations, Virginia Natural Gas — CARE, the Demand Side Management Program for the Gas Industry

Track V: Session 5 Research and University Collaboration — Alternative Energy Projects Produce New Products and Business Opportunities — Room E10C
Moderator: Jerry Giles, Director of Finance & Leader, Technology, Energy & Corporate Services Team, Business Development Group, Virginia Economic Development Partnership
Panelists: Patrick Hatcher, Ph.D., Batten Endowed Chair in Physical Sciences, Old Dominion University — Updates on Algae Research
• Biofuels Production from Algae
• The Virginia Coastal Energy Research Consortium

James McLeskey, Jr., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Virginia Commonwealth University — Advanced Solar Storage Research
George Hagerman, Senior Research Associate, Virginia Tech — Virginia Coastal Energy Research Consortium's Off-shore Wind Research
Andrew McCoy, Ph.D., Professor of Building Construction, Virginia Tech — International Award-Winning Lumenhaus: VT's Solar Decathlon House

Track VI: Session 6 Transportation Snapshot — Room E10B
Moderator: Thelma Drake, Director, Virginia Department of Rail and Public Transportation
Panelists: Don Hillebrand, Director of Center for Transportation Research, Argonne National Laboratory — National Transportation Snapshot: Opportunities and Challenges
The Honorable Sean Connaughton, Secretary of Transportation, Commonwealth of Virginia — Virginia's Transportation Snapshot: Opportunities and Challenges
Linda Bluestein, Co-Director, U. S. Department of Energy — Clean Cities Role of Fuels and Technologies in Shaping our Transportation Infrastructure
 
Back to top
 
OCTOBER 13, 2010: EARLY AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Track I: Session 7 Electric Utility Regulation in Virginia — Room E11C
Moderator: Guy Tripp, Senior Counsel, Regulated Markets & Energy Infrastructure, Hunton & Williams LLP
Panelists: The Honorable Mark Christie, Commissioner, Virginia State Corporation Commission
The Honorable Tommy Norment, Virginia Senate, District 3
Meade Browder, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Chief, Insurance & Utilities Regulatory Section, Office of the Attorney General, Commonwealth of Virginia
Stephen Silberstein, Facilities and Plant Operations Manager, Micron Technology
Dan Carson, Former State President, Virginia/Tennessee, AEP

Track II: Session 8 Back to the Future: The New Move to Nuclear — Room E11B
Moderators: A. Fletcher Mangum, Ph.D., Managing Partner, Mangum Economic Consulting, LLC and Jim Kerr, Partner, McGuireWoods LLP
Panelists: Mike Shepherd, Vice President, Global Sales, Babcock & Wilcox Nuclear Energy
Tom Williamson, Vice President, New Plant Market Strategy, AREVA
Eugene Grecheck, Vice President, Nuclear Development, Dominion Generation
Ray Ganther, Chairman, Virginia Energy Independence Alliance
Commissioner David Wright, Vice Chairman, Public Service Commission of South Carolina

Track III: Session 9 Sweet Virginia Breeze — The Opportunities and Challenges of Offshore Wind in Virginia — Room E11A
Moderator: Josh Prueher, Vice-Chairman, Virginia Offshore Wind Coalition and President, Earl Energy
Panelists: Steven Cuevas, Director of Business Development-Offshore Wind, AREVA Renewables North America
Theo de Wolff, Principal, Seawind Renewable Energy Corporation
Rob Propes, Development Manager, Apex Wind Energy, Inc.
Tom McNeilan, Vice President, Fugro Atlantic
Paul McGlynn, General Manager, System Planning, PJM Interconnection, LLC

Track IV: Session 10 Advances in Industrial and Operational Efficiency — Projects and Technology for an Enhanced Bottom Line — Room E10D
Moderator: Harry E. Gregori, Jr., President, Gregori Consulting LLC
Panelists: Glenn Marshall, Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding and Manufacturing Group — Overview of Benefits to Adopting Energy Efficiency Initiatives
Humberto Caldelas, Hopewell Plant Manager, Honeywell — Honeywell's Industrial Efficiency Initiatives
George Pickart, General Manager, Government Relations, GE Energy — GE's Efficiency Approach
Robert J. Steele, Regional Market Director, State Government Solutions, Johnson Controls — Virginia Correctional Facilities Reach High Levels of Operational Energy Savings

Track V: Session 11 Research and University Collaboration — Enhancing Conventional Energy Options — Room E10C
Moderator: Kenneth J. Nemeth, Executive Director, Southern States Energy Board
Panelists: Michael Karmis, Ph.D.,Director, Virginia Center for Coal & Energy Research, Virginia Tech — Carbon Sequestration Research Updates
Robert Bailey, Executive Director, Center for Advanced Engineering and Research — Nuclear Research with Babcock & Wilcox
Ed Rogers, Director, Southwest Virginia Clean Energy Research and Development Center — Coal and Gas Research
Steven Winberg, Vice President of Research and Development, CONSOL Energy Inc. — Research in the Coal Industry
Gary Spitznogle, Director, New Technology Development & Policy Support, AEP Services Corporation

Track VI: Session 12 Electricity — An Option for Low Cost Transportation Fuel and New Economic Growth — Room E10B
Moderator: Alleyn Harned, Program Coordinator, Virginia Clean Cities
Panelists: Mark Webb, Director of Policy and Business Evaluation, Dominion Virginia Power — Get Ready, Get Set, Charge! Electrifying Virginia's Transportation
Monica Murphy, Driver Relationship Manager, General Motors — Advanced Vehicles and National Volt Rollout
Nancy Mansfield, Nissan-USA
David Berdish, Manager of Social Sustainability , Ford Motor Company — Regional Importance of Electric Vehicles and Sustainability to Transportation
 
Back to top
 
OCTOBER 13, 2010: LATE AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Track I: Session 13 Where Does the Money Come From? — Raising Capital — Room E11C
Moderator: Bob Sledd, Senior Economic Advisor to the Governor
Panelists: Stephen Walz, Director, Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy
Stephanie Hamlett, Executive Director, Virginia Resources Authority
Bob Bailey, Executive Director, Center for Advanced Engineering & Research
Tom Weithman, Managing Director, Center for Innovative Technology GAP Funds
Henry Berling, Managing Director, Ewing Bemiss & Co.
View Combined Session presentation

Track II: Session 14 Virginia Coal: Lighting America's Way Forward — Coal and Jobs, The Impact on Virginia's Energy Economy— Room E11B
Moderator: Seth White, Chairman of Tazewell County Board of Supervisors
Panelists: Michael Peelish, EVP & Chief Sustainability Officer, Alpha Natural Resources
Rick Cole, President, Dominion Terminal Associates
Brian Jackson, Director, Coal National Accounts, CSX Transportation
Greg Workman, Director of Fuels, Dominion Resources
Closing Remarks — Eugene Trisko, Attorney at Law — US EPA Regulatory Initiatives Impacting Coal Production and Jobs

Track III: Session 15 Thoughts on Biomass — How Products from the Forests, Fields, and Farms will Transform the New Energy Economy — Room E11A
Moderator: Seth Ginther, Partner, Hirschler Fleischer
Panelists: John Keppler, CEO, Enviva LP
Bill Osl, Jr.,Director, Ag-Renewable Resources, LLC
Greg Ikonen, General Counsel, Mendel Biotechnology, Inc.
Dr. Bob Abt, Professor, Forest Economics and Management, College of Natural Resources, North Carolina State University
Richard Bratcher, Vice President for Facilities Management and Real Property, Longwood University

Track IV: Session 16 Residential Building for Efficiency and Conservation — Opportunities in the New and Existing Homes Marketplace — Room E10D
Moderator: Karl Bren, LEED AP, President, Green Visions Consulting
Panelists: Aneil Kumar, President, SENCON — Overview of Residential Building Green Standards and Status of Efficiency First-Virginia Chapter
Mark Waring, Vice-President, Bain-Waring Builders — The EarthCraft Virginia Program: Significant Results in Low Energy Homes
Adam Cohen, Certified Passivhaus Consultant, LEED AP, NAHB Green Professional, Structures Design/Build, LLC — Passivhaus in Virginia
Matthew Cooper, President, Patuxent Environmental Group — Energy Savings in Existing Homes: Business Opportunities in the Energy Efficiency Marketplace

Track V: Session 17 Energy Entrepreneurs — Taking Research to the Marketplace — Room E10C
Moderator: Robert Brooke, Director, Federal Funding Programs, Center for Innovative Technology
Panelists: David Goodwin, Chief Scientist, U.S. Department of Energy SBIR Program — Overview on Small Business Energy Entrepreneurs
Jes Sprouse, President and CEO, Algal Farms Inc. — Creating a New Energy Source with Algae
David Lohr, Executive Director, Dominion Resources Greentech Incubator — Power Your Ideas — The Greentech Incubator
H. Dean Price, Co-Owner, Red Birch Energy — Fueling Economic Growth within Local Communities by Creating Sustainable, Smaller-in-Scale, Farmer-Supplied Biodiesel Refineries

Track VI: Session 18 Land Use Planning and Transportation Strategies — Room E10B
Moderator: Marianne Radcliffe, Kemper Consulting
Panelists: Jay Fisette, Chairman, Arlington County, Virginia Board — Complete Streets and Smart Growth
Ian Lockwood, Principal, AECOM — Evolving the Conventional Transportation Engineering Paradigm
James Toscano, Hampton Roads Transit
 
Back to top
 
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2010: EARLY MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Track I: Session 19 Where are the Markets for Independent Generation? — Room E11C
Moderator: Cliona Mary Robb, LEED AP, Partner, Christian & Barton LLP
Panelists: Frederick (Stu) Bresler, Vice President, Market Operations & Demand Resources, PJM Interconnection, LLC
Lisa Johnson, Senior Vice President of Power Supply, ODEC
Todd Busby, Senior Vice President, Commercial Operations, AEP
Tommy Oliver, Assistant Director, Economics & Finance, Virginia State Corporation Commission
Matthew Mulcahy, Senior Vice President, Business Development, Covanta Energy Corp.

Track II: Session 20 Expanding Natural Gas — Supplies and Opportunities — Room E11B
Moderator: Brent Archer, Director, Business Policy, Columbia Gas of Virginia
Panelists: Greg Kozera, President, Virginia Oil and Gas Association — Natural Gas Production in Virginia
Travis Windle, Energy in Depth
Alan Petersen, Vice President, Development, INGENCO Distributed Energy — Landfill gas: Productive Use of Smaller Energy Resources
Shaun Davison, Director — Development, Excelerate Energy — Liquefied Natural Gas

Track III: Session 21 Ridgetop Wind — Proving Don Quixote Wrong — Room E11A
Moderator: John Daniel, II, Partner, Troutman Sanders LLP
Panelists: Don Giecek, Business Development Manager, Invenergy, LLC
Emil Avram, Director, Generation Business Development, Dominion Resources Inc.
Rick Weeks, Chief Deputy Director, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality
Nikki Rovner, Director of State Government Relations, The Nature Conservancy
William L. "Billy" Vaughn, Director of Community Development, Rockingham County, Virginia

Track IV: Session 22 Communities' Conservation and Efficiency Plans — Lower Costs and Greater Energy Security — Room E10D
Moderator: Melissa Adams, Division Head, Sustainability and Business Development, Washington Gas
Panelists: Dale Medearis, Senior Environmental Planner, Northern Virginia Regional Commission
Friedo Sielemann, Counsel on Energy and Environment, German Embassy– International Perspective on Community Energy Strategies
Randy Gilliland, Board Member, Green Job Alliance — Local Energy Alliance Programs in Virginia
Joe Lerch, Director, Environmental Policy, Virginia Municipal League — A Home Grown Model for Energy Efficiency Planning — Go Green VA

Track V: Session 23 Creating a Well-Trained and Highly Skilled Energy Workforce — Room E10C
Moderator: Herbert Wheary, Senior Policy Advisory Specialist, Dominion Resources, Inc.
Panelists: Trenton Hightower, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Workforce Development, Virginia Community College System — Overview of Community Colleges' New Training Programs
Kimberly Strahm, Energy Training Partnership Grant Administrator, Community Housing Partners — CREATES — Regional Training for the Energy Efficiency Industry
Jonathan Miles, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Integrated Science and Technology, James Madison University — The Wind Industry and Job Training
Eric Oliver, PE, LEED AP,President, EMO Energy Solutions — Training Energy Engineers to Meet a Growing Demand
Gary Mignogna, Vice President, Design, Engineering & Projects, AREVA- Training for the Nuclear Industry

Track VI: Session 24 Virginia Energy Innovators — Room E10B
Moderator: Chelsea Jenkins, Executive Director, Virginia Clean Cities
Panelists: John Warren, Director of Government Relations, Osage BioEnergy — Advanced Biofuels
Stuart Weidie, Chairman, Autogas for America & President/CEO of Blossman Companies, Inc. — Southeast Propane Autogas Development Program
Heather Wood, Director of Environmental Affairs, Virginia Port Authority in partnership with Virginia International Terminals — Virginia's Green Operators
Todd Garner, Managing Partner, Protec Fuels — Fuel Distribution Company — Walking the Talk: The Navy's Alternate Fuel Program
 
Back to top
 
OCTOBER 14, 2010: LATE MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Track I: Session 25 Permitting Projects — From Local Governments to State Agencies — Room E11C
Moderator: David Anderson, Managing Director & General Counsel, Advantus Strategies
Panelists: David Paylor, Director, Department of Environmental Quality
Alan Petersen, Vice President of Development, INGENCO Distributed Energy
Joe Lerch, Director of Environmental Policy, Virginia Municipal League
Robin Sullenberger, Chief Executive Officer, Shenandoah Valley Partnership

Track II: Session 26 Developing Virginia's Off-Shore Energy Resources: Jobs for Virginia, Petroleum and Natural Gas for America — Room E11B
Moderators: Kenneth Nemeth, Executive Director, Southern States Energy Board
Enhanced Industry Capability for Offshore Operations
Erik Milito, Group Director, Upstream & Industry Operations, American Petroleum Institute
Economic and Job Impacts of Offshore Access for America and Virginia
Panelists: Jon Hrobsky, Director of Policy & Government Affairs, National Ocean Industries Association
Michael Whatley, Executive Director, Southeastern Energy Alliance
Dr. Joseph R. Mason, Moyse/LBA Chair of Banking, Louisiana State University and Senior Fellow, The Wharton School
Atlantic OCS Planning Area Boundaries Map, U.S. Department of the Interior Minerals Management Service

Track III: Session 27 Virginia Solar Industry Outlook: Is It Partly Sunny or Partly Cloudy? — Room E11A
Moderator: Eric Hurlocker, Partner, Williams Mullen
Panelists: Kent Baake, President & Owner, Continuum Energy Solutions
Nelson Teague, Jr., Co-Founder & General Counsel, HelioSage Inc.
Patty Rollin, Managing Director US, AES Solar
Tim Heinle, Vice President, Project Development, Community Energy, Inc.
Dick Sheehy, CH2M Hill

Track IV: Session 28 Building and Operating High Performance Commercial Buildings — Keeping Energy Budgets Under Control — Room E10D
Moderator: John Morrill, Energy Manager, Arlington County, VA
Panelists: Daryl Bishop, CEM, General Manager, and Pat Sweeney, Vice President, Business Development, Pepco Energy Services — Performance Contracting for Commercial Building Retrofits and Renewable System Installations
Chris Nixon, CEM, LEED AP, CBCP, CRM, Project Manager, Sustainability, Burns and Roe Services Corporation and
Lori Herrick, MBA, LEED AP, Energy Management Administrator, City of Virginia Beach — Saving Money and Energy with LEED EB Gold Certification and Energy Star
Michael Barancewicz, CEM, CEP, and John Lord, Energy Education Specialists, Loudoun County Public Schools — Using Energy Star for Effective Energy Management

Track V: Session 29 Advanced Energy Technology Research — Making the Future Brighter — Room E10C
Moderator: Charles J. Brown III, Partner, McGuireWoods LLP
Panelists: Datta Godbole, Director, Research and Development, Honeywell — The Future of Smart Grid
Phil Parrish, Ph.D., Vice President for Energy Research, University of Virginia — Research Projects in Advanced Batteries, Offshore Wind, and Advanced Fuel
James Durand, Adjunct Professor, University of Virginia — High Performing Electric Car Research
David Brown, Director of Communications, Edison2 — The Award-Winning Edison2 Lightweight Car

Track VI: Session 30 Fossil Fuels — The Real Opportunity of Natural Gas, and Advances in Petroleum — Room E10B
Moderator: Anna Schneider, Vice President, Industry-Government Relations, Volkswagen Group of America
Panelists: Jeff Clarke, General Counsel & Director of Regulatory Affairs, NGVAmerica — Compressed Natural Gas
William Peeples, Vice President, Sales and Marketing, Southeast LNG — Liquefied Natural Gas
Roy Willis, President and CEO, Propane Education Research Council — Propane Autogas
Stuart Johnson, Manager, Volkswagen Group of America — Diesel Developments
 
Back to top
 
THURDAY, OCTOBER 14, 2010: POST-CONFERENCE EVENTS

Ten "Must Do" Actions for a Successful Job Search in the Digital Age

Residential Energy Auditing
Andrew Grigsby, LEED AP, HERS, BPI
Virginia Center for Weatherization Training

Understanding Green Building Certification and Rating Programs
Andrew Grigsby, LEED AP, HERS, BPI
Virginia Center for Weatherization Training

       

 

 

Sponsors

Terawatt Level

Appalachian Power: American Electric Power

Alpha Natural Resources

Dominion

Honeywell

Virginia Commonwealth University

 

Gigawatt Level

American Petroleum Institute

Consol Energy

 

Megawatt Level

Covanta Energy

Virginia Department of Mines Minerals and Energy

McGuire Woods Consulting

Mitsubishi Nuclear Energy Systems

Northrop Grumman

Old Dominion Electric Cooperative

Propane Education and Research Council

Pepco Energy Services

Range Resources

Williams Mullen

 

Volkswagen Group of America

 

Kilowatt Level

Christian & Barton, L.L.P.

EMO Energy Solutions

LeClairRyan

Osage Bio Energy

PJM

Southern States Energy Board

<br>
Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Virginia Economic Development Partnership

Washington Gas

 

Watt Level

Alstom

Advanced Process Solutions

Advantus Strategies

Areva

Dominion Resources Greentech Incubator

EQT

PBS&J

Troutman Sanders

Virginia Beach Convention Center

Virginia Energy Independence Alliance

Virginia Oil and Gas Association

 

Negawatt Level

Ameresco

Bowman Consulting

Eckert Seamans

Federation for American Coal, Energy and Security

Macaulay and Burch

Shell

Spotts Fain PC

Virginia Energy Purchasing Governmental Association

WarmWise, Columbia Gas of Virginia

Williams

 

Media Sponsor

AGL Resources

 

Reception Sponsor: October 12

Virginians for Reliable Energy

 

Lunch Sponsor: October 13

AGL Resources

 

Reception Sponsor: October 13

Trane

Hunton and Williams

 

Dinner Sponsor: October 13

Johnson Controls

 


Conference support provided byVirginia Sustainable Building Network
Gregori Consulting  LLC
McGuire Woods Consulting

Virginia Alternative and Renewable Energy Association
Virginia Natural Gas